The South Wolverines advanced 11 wrestlers to the finals of the Cook Inlet Conference championships on Friday, giving them a strong advantage in their quest for an eighth straight conference title.

South leads the team standings with 326 points heading into Saturday’s action at South High.

East is in second place with 191 points and eight wrestlers in the finals, and Service is third with 113 points and four wrestlers in the finals.

West and Chugiak each landed two wrestlers in the finals and Eagle River has one.

The Wolverines are guaranteed to win at least two championship matches, because at 125 pounds and 135 pounds both finalists are from South.

At 103 pounds, both finalists are from East.

In the girls competition, East holds a slim lead over South, 58-53.

Action begins Saturday at 8:30 a.m., with finals set for 2 p.m. The top six boys and top two girls in each weight class will compete at the Class 4A state championships next week at the Alaska Airlines Center.

Team scores – East 58, South 53, Service 47, Eagle River 40, Bartlett 31, West 29, Chugiak 23, Dimond 3.

Team scores – South 326, East 191, Service 113, West 98, Chugiak 83.5, Eagle River 64, Dimond 16, Bartlett 15.

Benjamin Pope (East) p. Ole Watson (Dimond), 6:00.

Ashton Volkman (East) p. Elijiah Patzke (South), 1:36.

Adam Concepcion (South ) d. John Lavarias (West), 4-0.

Caleb O’Hara (East ) 25-7 sv. Dylan Shaw (South), 3-1.

Dimitri Larson (West) d. Blake Foster (South), 6-4).

Aedyn Concepcion (South) t.f. Kameron Potter (Eagle River), 20-3 (4:00).

Simon Keffalos (South) p. Samuel Carpenter (East), 1:18.

Samuel Chaput (South) p. Avery White (Eagle River), 5:13.

Chad Hakala (South) d. Carl Malagodi (West), 13-10.

Octavius McCleskey (East) p. Ryunosuke Tsukada (Service), 3:02.

Niko Mayo (South) p. Thaddeus Williams (West), 1:11.

Ethan Staples (South) p. Gabriel Wisdom (Eagle River), 0:21.

TRISTAN PETRYKIEVICZ (Chugiak) m.d. Beau Daily (South ), 10-0.

Theo Cha (South) p. Jalen Frederick (Eagle River), 4:52.

Riley Harris (South) p. Quincy Heartwell (South), 2:00.

Hayden Whitt (Service) d. CALVIN DAUGHERTY (Chugiak), 11-7.

Haysen Madrid (East) won by forfeit over GRANT JONES (Chugiak).

Andrew Green (Service) p. Jedi Patzke (South), 5:16.

Brandon DeYarmon (South ) p. Julio Paulino (East ), 2:56.

Zachary Priebe (Service) p. James Salter (Eagle River), 5:07.

Joshua Zong (Service) d. Jarod Hakala (South), 10-7.

Andrew Hamilton (Eagle River) d. James Shivers (South), 8-7.

DANIEL NIEBLES (Chugiak) p. Colton Copelin (West), 0:35.

Daniel Mokom (East) d. Kaimen Cutway (Service), 15-8.

Ikaika Vaivai (East ) d. Mason Wurst (South), 1-0.

Kelton Mock (West) p. Robby Green (Service), 1:42.

Jackson Moore (South_ p. Israel Garcia (West), 2:00.

Kymani VaiVai (East) p. Aiden Davis (South), 1:44).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here